Thursday May 19th

 

9:00 am - 9:20 am       Arrival, Check-in and Posters installation

9:20 am - 9:50 am       Introduction by JSM3 committee and partners

 

9:50 am – 10:50 am    Keynote Session

Pr Richard Gourse 
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)

“The stringent response: new answers to old problems” 


10:50 am - 11:15 am                 Coffee Break 


11:15 am – 12:15 pm         Session 1a: Metalloenzymes within Physiological pathways

 

11:15 am – 11:30 am            Sinan Al-Attar (BIP/LCB)

Bacillus azotoformans can use nitric oxide reduction for energy conservation ”

 

11:30 am – 11:45 am            Alessio Bonucci (BIP)

“Conformational study of the intrinsically disordered enzyme UreG by SDSL-EPR spectroscopy”

 

11:45 am – 12:00 pm            Souhela Boughanemi (BIP)

“Isolation of a new membrane-bound molybdenum sulfite oxidase from the hyperthermophilic sulfur-oxidizing bacterium Aquifex aeolicus

 

12:00 pm – 12:15 pm            Pierre-Xavier Maziani (LCB/CEA)

“Deciphering the sulfuration of the molybdenum cofactor in formate dehydrogenases activation”

 

12:15 pm – 2:00 pm         Free buffet in the “Grand Hall”

 

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm         Session 1b: Metalloenzymes within Physiological pathways

 

2:00 pm – 2:15 pm                Ievgen Mazurenko (BIP)

“Exploring Carbon Nanomaterial/Enzyme Interaction for Performant Enzymatic Fuel Cells: Case of Bilirubin Oxidases”

           

2:15 pm - 2:30 pm                Sébastien Lhospice (LISM/LCB)

Identification of a new metal uptake pathway in Pseudomonas aeruginosa

 

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm             Session 2a:  Macromolecular Structures

 

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm                Badreddine Douzi (LISM)

“Nanobodies uncover a new transport pathway of the secretin XcpQ to the outer membrane”

 

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm                Priscilla Suto Ortiz (EIPL)

“Identification and characterization of novel microbial phospholipases A”

 

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm                Nicolas Flaugnatti (LISM)

“A phospholipase A1 antibacterial Type VI secretion effector interacts directly with the C-terminal domain of the VgrG spike protein for delivery”

 

3:15 pm – 4:45 pm             Coffee Break and Poster session

 

 

4:45 pm – 5:45 pm             Session 2b:  Macromolecular Structures

 

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm               Mickaël Canestrari (LISM)

“Specificity of interaction between a type 3 secretion system translocator and an acyl carrier protein.”

 

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm               Julie Ravachol (LCB)

“First evidence of a surface tension sensing in Myxoccocus xanthus” 

 

5:15 pm – 5:30 pm               Marlone Sidore (LISM)

“Proteins and lipids, a tale of affinity: the example of Aquaporin Z”

 

5:30 pm – 5:45 pm               Aurélie Fosses (LCB)

“Study of a cellobiose/cellodextrin ABC transporter in the cellulolytic bacterium, Ruminiclostridium cellulolyticum

 

5:45 pm           Free drinks

 

Friday May 20th

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am        Welcoming      

 

9:30 am – 10:30 am         Keynote Session

Maxime Schwartz (Pasteur Institute, Paris)

«PASTEUR AND KOCH : A duel of giants in the world of microbes »

 

10:30 am – 11:00 am          Coffee break

 

11:00 am – 11:45 pm            Session 3: Genome Diversity

 

11:00 am – 11:15 am            Laura Prioretti (BIP)

“Exploring the microbial community associated with the freshwater diatom Asterionella formosa and their relationships”

 

11:15 am – 11:30 am            Xinxin Qian (LCB)

“Study diversity of MMPs by using correlative fluorescence-electron microscope techniques

 

11:30 am – 11:45 am            Lucie Gallot-Lavallée (IGS)

Chrysochromulina ericina virus: The complete genome sequence shed new light on the smaller Mimiviridae”

 

 

11:45 am – 1:30 pm         Free buffet in the “Grand Hall”

 

1:30 pm – 2:15 pm                 Session 4a:  Stress and adaptation

 

1:30 pm – 1:45 pm              Salim Islam (LCB)

“Discovery of a novel surfactant polysaccharide produced by Myxoccocus xanthus

 

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm              Suzy Bulot (LCB)

“Dynamic subcellular localization is a key to control bacterial respiration”

 

2:00 pm – 2:15 pm              Olivier Lemaire (BIP)

“Upgrading respiratory systems for survival in marine environments”


2:15 pm – 2:30 pm              Gaia Grassini (LCB)

“Copper stress and oxidized protein repair”

 

 

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm           Coffee Break and Poster Session

 

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm                 Session 4b: Stress and adaptation

 

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm              Hong Sheng Jiang (BIP)

“Biochemical cascade in an aquatic plant: Photosynthesis alteration, first event in reactive oxygen species induced by silver nanoparticles”

 

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm              Gaël Chambonnier (LISM)

“The Hybrid Histidine Kinase LadS Forms a Multicomponent Signal Transduction System with the GacS/GacA Two Component System in Pseudomonas aeruginosa

 

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm       Awards, Closing




Posters


Al-Attar Sinan
Cytochrome bd: a respiratory complex working as a detoxification enzyme
 Bartoli JuliaRegulation of the expression of an essential phospholipid synthesis enzyme in Escherichia coli
Bouzid Feriel
Investigation of M. tuberculosis specific deletion (TbD1) region in smooth tubercle bacilli
 Chareyre SylviaThe regulatory RNA RyhB is involved in aminoglycoside resistance of E. coli during iron starvation
Clément Romain
Diatoms CO2 adaptation
Delannoy Maelle
Host factors involvement in prophage maintenance in E. coli
 Delisle JordanUnraveling new gene function using high-throughput single-cell fluorescence microscopy and chromosome dynamics in Bacillus subtilis
 Fabre ElisabethNew insights into the riddle of giant viruses
Fadel Mariam
Designing a new generation of electrochemical cells for the study of enzymes that reduce CO2
Faure Laura
The mechanism of force transmission at bacterial focal adhesion complexes
Gimenez Maxime
Scope of the Tat pathway in P. aeruginosa
 Guendon ChloéProduction and purification of O2-sensitive and O2-tolerant NiFe hydrogenases
 Gutierrez-Sanchez C.Coupling Surface Plasmon Resonance spectroscopy to Electrochemistry to rationalize interfaces for enzymatic O2 reduction by Myrothecium verrucaria bilirubin oxidase
Hammami Firas
Mathematical modeling of the genetic network involved in the regulation of erpA, an essential gene for the Fe-S biogenesis
 Honore FloraHsp90 is essential in Shewanella oneidensis under stress condition
 Le Guenno HugoI want to observe closely my bacterium
 Logger LaureenMapping the tube-sheath interface within the Type VI secretion system tail
 Merrouch MeriemReactivity of CO Dehydrogenases with O2
 Michel-Souzy Sandra
Two new interactions to better understand the "walk" of the substrate in the Xcp type II secretion system of Pseudomonas aeruginosa
 Moine AudreyThe nucleoid-dependent organization of bacterial signaling complexes generates phenotypic heterogeneity
Nguyen Phuong-Chi
New promising anti-tuberculous inhibitors targeting enzymes involved in virulence and lipid metabolism in Mycobacterium tuberculosis (M. tb)
 Petiti MelissaExploring the function of the Tol-Pal system in bacterial cell division
 Santucci PierreDeciphering the role of mycobacterial lipolytic enzymes onto host lipid consumption
 Smichi NabilTranscriptomic regulation of lipolytic enzymes in infected foamy macrophages
 Villain AdrienGenomics of the freshwater diatom Asterionella formosa to decipher its interaction with associated bacteria